Climate & environment

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
64
Events
0
People
1
Processes and periods
63
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Climate & environment (50) · Cooperación internacional (16) · Derecho ambiental (12) · Gobernanza ambiental (11) · Cambio climático (8) · Paleoclima (8) · British Empire (7) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (7) · Política climática (7) · Biodiversidad (5) · Famine, health & environment (5) · Hydrography & bathymetry (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0001042
Americas10310113
Asia0131143
Europe3020195
Oceania0000020
Global / no specific region903021812

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 2023

    First global stocktake of the Paris Agreement

    The first global stocktake of the Paris Agreement concluded at COP28 in 2023 with a decision recognizing that progress was too slow and calling for accelerated action before 2030. The outcome includes mitigation, adaptation, means of implementation, and links to nature, but guides Parties’ updating of action; it does not replace national plans or demonstrate that its calls have already been fulfilled.

  2. 2023

    WMO global mean temperature for 2023

    WMO reported that the global mean near-surface temperature in 2023 was 1.45 °C ± 0.12 °C above the 1850–1900 average, its pre-industrial reference, and was the warmest year in the observational record at that time. The figure is a consolidated annual global estimate; it does not by itself describe every region’s temperature or the long-term warming used to assess the Paris goals.

  3. 2024

    COP29 new collective quantified climate-finance goal

    At COP29 in 2024, Parties agreed a new collective quantified climate-finance goal: at least USD 300 billion annually by 2035 for developing countries, led by developed countries, alongside a broader call to mobilize USD 1.3 trillion annually by 2035 from public and private sources. It is a goal and mobilization framework; amounts disbursed, access, and support quality require separate tracking.

  4. 2024

    WMO global mean temperature for 2024

    WMO estimated that the global mean near-surface temperature in 2024 was 1.55 °C ± 0.13 °C above the 1850–1900 average, from a synthesis of six datasets, and that 2024 was the warmest year on record. A single calendar year above 1.5 °C relative to that reference does not by itself mean that the Paris Agreement’s long-term warming level has been exceeded.