Christianity

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
44
Events
31
People
0
Processes and periods
13
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Christianity (34) · Religion (34) · Catholic Christianity (17) · Protestantism (12) · Early Church (11) · Councils (8) · Religious conflict (7) · Political history (7) · Religious law (6) · Ecumenism (6) · Law & constitutions (5) · Orthodox Christianity (4)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0030010
Americas0003000
Asia00130010
Europe001313062
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0001051

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1555

    Peace of Augsburg

    The Holy Roman Empire’s settlement legally recognized Lutheranism alongside Catholicism under cuius regio, eius religio. It did not include other Protestant branches and left conflicts that resurfaced in the seventeenth century.

  2. 1562–1598

    French Wars of Religion

    A succession of wars pitted Catholic and Huguenot factions against each other, intertwined with dynastic and power struggles. It is shown as a plural political-confessional conflict.

  3. 1572

    St Bartholomew’s Day Massacre

    Killings of Huguenots began in Paris and spread to other French cities. It was mass violence against Protestants within a conflict of power and religion; victim totals remain debated.

  4. 1598

    Edict of Nantes

    Henry IV established limited worship guarantees and civil rights for French Protestants in an officially Catholic kingdom. It was conditional, revocable pacification, not universal religious liberty.

  5. 1618–1648

    Thirty Years’ War and Peace of Westphalia

    The conflict began in a confessional Holy Roman Empire context and became a European war involving multiple powers. Westphalia reordered jurisdictions and confessional recognitions; it was not a war only about religion.

  6. 1910

    Edinburgh World Missionary Conference

    The conference brought together Protestant and Anglican missionary societies and was a decisive precursor of the modern ecumenical movement. It did not represent every Christian tradition or every voice in missionized territories.

  7. 1915

    John Chilembwe rises against forced labour and war

    Pastor and educator John Chilembwe led a brief uprising in Nyasaland against plantation abuse, racism, and African recruitment for war. He was killed and his followers suppressed, but his Christian critique of colonial rule became a touchstone of Malawian nationalism

  8. 1948

    Founding of the World Council of Churches

    147 churches formally constituted the World Council of Churches in Amsterdam. It is a milestone in Protestant, Anglican, and Orthodox ecumenism; the Catholic Church is not a member, though it collaborates.

  9. 1962–1965

    Second Vatican Council

    The Catholic council renewed liturgy, articulated a collegial ecclesiology, and addressed ecumenism, religious liberty, and the contemporary world. Its documents and subsequent reception should be distinguished.

  10. 1965

    Mutual lifting of the 1054 excommunications

    Paul VI and Patriarch Athenagoras I declared the removal from memory and from the Church of the 1054 excommunications. It opened a dialogue phase but did not restore full sacramental communion.

  11. 1974

    Lausanne Congress on World Evangelization

    The International Congress at Lausanne produced a covenant linking evangelization and social responsibility and articulated global evangelical networks. It should be distinguished from WCC institutional ecumenism.

  12. 1999

    Lutheran–Catholic Joint Declaration on Justification

    The Lutheran World Federation and the Catholic Church expressed consensus on basic truths of justification and clarified limits of sixteenth-century condemnations. It did not remove all ecclesial differences.

  13. 2016

    Ecumenical Reformation commemoration in Lund

    Pope Francis and leaders of the Lutheran World Federation jointly opened the 500th-anniversary commemoration of the Reformation. It shows a move toward dialogue without denying continuing differences.

  14. 2021–2024

    Synod on Synodality

    The Catholic Church conducted a worldwide consultation and two assembly sessions on synodality; the 2024 final document was presented to the pope and authorized for publication. It is an ongoing process, not an ecumenical council.