British Empire

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
146
Events
73
People
14
Processes and periods
59
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (146) · Resistance & colonized agency (77) · Law & imperial government (62) · Colonization & sovereignty (58) · War & conquest (41) · Decolonization & independence (40) · Slavery & coerced labor (34) · Companies, trade & extraction (33) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (28) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Memory, reparation & restitution (21) · Migration & diaspora (20)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa000819214
Americas001191384
Asia000817260
Europe0011711127
Oceania0002561
Global / no specific region00023114

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1789

    Olaudah Equiano publishes his narrative of enslavement and freedom

    The Interesting Narrative recounted Olaudah Equiano’s kidnapping, Atlantic passage, enslavement, purchase of freedom, and maritime life. Its success gave public authority to an African voice within abolitionism; some details of his birthplace remain debated, not his authorship or impact

  2. 1792

    Black Loyalists found Freetown under the Sierra Leone Company

    More than a thousand Black settlers from Nova Scotia reached Sierra Leone and founded Freetown through negotiation and conflict with Temne leaders and an abolitionist company. It was not a simple “return to Africa”: Loyalist migration, corporate colonization, Black aspirations for autonomy, and local African sovereignty intersected

  3. 1795–1806

    Britain occupies and retains the Cape Colony

    Britain occupied the Cape in 1795, briefly restored it, and retook it in 1806 to control the route to India. The change in sovereignty reordered relations among Dutch-speaking settlers, Khoikhoi, San, and Xhosa peoples, enslaved people, and the new colonial state

  4. 1798–1801

    Irish Rebellion and creation of the United Kingdom

    The United Irishmen organized a republican, cross-confessional rebellion followed by extreme repression and sectarian violence. The Acts of Union abolished the Irish Parliament and created the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; Ireland was both subordinated within the union and deeply implicated in empire

  5. 1807

    Parliament abolishes the British slave trade

    The 1807 Act prohibited British subjects from participating in the transatlantic slave trade after decades of Black and abolitionist organizing. It did not emancipate enslaved people; slavery and illicit trafficking continued while the Royal Navy undertook an ambivalent, coercive interception campaign

  6. 1815

    Kandyan Convention transfers the kingdom to the Crown

    Kandyan chiefs and British officials deposed King Sri Vikrama Rajasinha and transferred sovereignty to the Crown, which promised to protect Buddhism and customary practices. The subsequent breach of those expectations helped drive the Uva-Wellassa uprising of 1817–1818

  7. 1816

    Bussa leads a rebellion against slavery

    Thousands of enslaved people rose in Barbados under leaders including Bussa, challenging plantation rule and frustrated expectations of freedom after 1807. The militia suppressed the uprising; executions and deportations reveal the violence sustaining the sugar economy

  8. 1819–1901

    Queen Victoria

    Victoria reigned from 1837 to 1901 during the empire’s major territorial, commercial and military expansion and received the title Empress of India in 1876. Monarchy functioned as a symbol of imperial unity and racial and social hierarchy, although ministers, Parliament, companies and colonial authorities made many decisions. Her profile explains imperial political culture without attributing every war, annexation or policy to her personally

  9. 1819

    Raffles negotiates a British port at Singapore

    Stamford Raffles, the East India Company, Temenggong Abdul Rahman, and Hussein Shah signed an agreement permitting a British factory. A Malay succession dispute and the strait’s location made Singapore a migration and trade hub, with negotiated sovereignty under growing imperial asymmetry

  10. 1823

    Enslaved workers rebel in Demerara

    More than ten thousand enslaved people stopped work on Demerara plantations, believing planters were withholding emancipation measures. Suppression killed many participants and dozens were executed; missionary John Smith’s prosecution intensified debate in Britain. Exact death totals vary by source

  11. 1824–1832

    Black War, Black Line and Aboriginal survival in Tasmania

    British pastoral expansion in Van Diemen’s Land intensified a frontier war among settlers, colonial forces and Tasmanian Aboriginal peoples. In 1830 Governor George Arthur mobilized the “Black Line,” a mass operation intended to drive together and capture survivors; it failed militarily but accompanied a policy of removal and confinement. Tongerlongeter, Mannalargenna and other Aboriginal figures represent resistance, negotiation and survival against violence that cannot be narrated as the mere extension of settlement

  12. 1824–1826

    The Anglo-Burmese War ends at Yandabo

    An extraordinarily costly war between the Company and the Konbaung kingdom ended with the Treaty of Yandabo. Burma ceded Arakan and Tenasserim, renounced claims to Assam and Manipur, and paid an indemnity, opening an expansion that culminated in full annexation

  13. 1825–1917

    Dadabhai Naoroji

    An intellectual, merchant and leader of the Indian National Congress, Naoroji developed the “drain theory” to explain how Indian revenues and resources flowed to Britain. In 1892 he was elected to the British Parliament, where he connected imperial representation, poverty and self-government. His career between Bombay and London shows nationalism developing through statistics, print, associations and strategic use of metropolitan institutions

  14. 1828–1858

    Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi

    Lakshmibai ruled Jhansi and contested the East India Company’s annexation of her state under the doctrine of lapse. During the 1857–1858 rebellion she organized and led forces against the British, left Jhansi after its siege and died fighting near Gwalior. Indian and British memories made her an emblematic figure, but her historical importance also lies in a concrete defense of dynastic and territorial sovereignty

  15. 1831

    The Baptist War shakes slave Jamaica

    A strike led by Samuel Sharpe became the largest uprising by enslaved people in British Jamaica. Troops and militias suppressed it and executed Sharpe and hundreds of participants; the precise toll is disputed. The rebellion exposed the cost of maintaining slavery and accelerated parliamentary emancipation

  16. 1833–1838

    Abolition of slavery and the end of “apprenticeship”

    The 1833 Act gradually freed most enslaved people in British colonies, excluded Company territories, and paid £20 million to owners rather than the enslaved. The coercive “apprenticeship” system ended in 1838 after sustained protest

  17. 1834–1920

    The empire expands Indian indentured labour

    After emancipation, governments and planters moved more than a million workers, chiefly from India, to Mauritius, the Caribbean, Fiji, Natal, and elsewhere. Contracts promised wages and return, but recruitment, penal sanctions, and restricted mobility produced coercive conditions; diasporic communities transformed entire societies

  18. 1837–1839

    Rebellions in the Canadas and the Durham Report

    Armed reformers rebelled against oligarchic government in Upper and Lower Canada. Lord Durham’s report recommended responsible government, but also provincial union and assimilation of French Canadians, combining settler autonomy with cultural hierarchy

  19. 1839–1842

    The Opium War imposes the Treaty of Nanking

    China’s destruction of smuggled opium preceded a war in which British naval superiority forced open treaty ports, an indemnity, and the cession of Hong Kong. The treaty inaugurated an “unequal treaty” system and used force to protect a narcotics economy tied to India

  20. c. 1840–c. 1921

    Yaa Asantewaa

    Queen Mother of Ejisu within the Asante political world, Yaa Asantewaa led the 1900 resistance known as the War of the Golden Stool. Britain’s demand concerning the stool, a symbol of the nation, made cultural sovereignty and political power part of the same conflict. After defeat she was exiled to Seychelles, where she died; the stool was not surrendered, and her leadership remains central to Ghanaian memory

  21. 1840

    Treaty of Waitangi is signed

    Crown representatives and more than five hundred Māori rangatira signed non-equivalent Māori and English texts: especially `kawanatanga` and `tino rangatiratanga` conveyed different understandings of government and authority. The treaty remains a constitutional foundation and the basis of claims over breaches

  22. 1845–1852

    The Great Famine transforms Ireland and the Atlantic

    Potato blight repeatedly destroyed the crop, but unequal landholding, dependence, and state policy magnified the catastrophe. Roughly one million died and another million emigrated—estimates rather than exact counts—accelerating depopulation, diaspora, and nationalism under Union government

  23. 1845–1872

    The New Zealand Wars contest land and sovereignty

    Crown and colonial forces fought different iwi and Māori movements in distinct campaigns rather than one continuous war. Settler expansion, disputed purchases, and land confiscations were central; resistance included the Kīngitanga, innovative fortifications, and political and religious strategies

  24. 1853–1902

    Cecil Rhodes

    A diamond magnate, Cape Colony prime minister and founder of the British South Africa Company, Rhodes converted mining capital and a corporate charter into territorial expansion toward present-day Zimbabwe and Zambia. His government advanced dispossession and racial segregation, and his backing of the Jameson Raid destabilized the region. Scholarships, monuments and university debates now prolong a contested memory of wealth, violence and imperial supremacy

  25. 1855

    The Santal Hul challenges Company rule

    Tens of thousands of Santals mobilized under Sidhu, Kanhu, Chand, and Bhairav Murmu against revenue agents, moneylenders, zamindars, and Company rule. Suppression was devastating—the death toll is uncertain and contested—but the revolt forced administrative reorganization of the Santal Parganas

  26. 1857–1858

    The 1857 Rebellion brings down Company rule

    A sepoy mutiny at Meerut spread into a heterogeneous war against the Company, centered on Delhi, Awadh, Kanpur, and Jhansi and involving figures such as Bahadur Shah Zafar, Rani Lakshmibai, Begum Hazrat Mahal, and Nana Sahib. Massacres and reprisals occurred on both sides; death totals, especially among civilians, remain uncertain

  27. 1858

    The Crown replaces the Company in India

    The Government of India Act transferred the Company’s territories and functions to the Crown and created a secretary of state for India. Victoria’s proclamation promised religious toleration and respect for princes and property while consolidating a more centralized and racialized Raj

  28. 1861

    Britain annexes Lagos

    Under naval pressure, Oba Dosunmu signed a treaty ceding Lagos to the Crown. British officials invoked suppression of the slave trade and commercial security while taking control of a crucial Yoruba port and opening a route inland that culminated in colonial Nigeria

  29. 1865

    Morant Bay exposes post-emancipation violence

    Black protesters led by Paul Bogle attacked the courthouse after years of poverty, land scarcity, and political exclusion. Governor Edward Eyre imposed martial law; troops executed or killed hundreds and destroyed homes. British controversy pitted ideas of citizenship against racialized colonial rule

  30. 1867

    Confederation creates the Dominion of Canada

    The British North America Act federated Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia, and New Brunswick under the Crown. The new dominion gained broad settler self-government and soon extended authority west and north without general consent from First Nations, Inuit, and Métis peoples