British Empire

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
146
Events
73
People
14
Processes and periods
59
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (146) · Resistance & colonized agency (77) · Law & imperial government (62) · Colonization & sovereignty (58) · War & conquest (41) · Decolonization & independence (40) · Slavery & coerced labor (34) · Companies, trade & extraction (33) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (28) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Memory, reparation & restitution (21) · Migration & diaspora (20)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa000819214
Americas001191384
Asia000817260
Europe0011711127
Oceania0002561
Global / no specific region00023114

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1496–1497

    Henry VII’s patent and John Cabot’s Atlantic voyage

    Henry VII authorized Cabot and his sons to sail, occupy, and monopolize lands the patent described as unknown to Christians; Cabot reached North America’s already inhabited North Atlantic coast in 1497. This is a legal antecedent of English expansion, not the empire’s instantaneous birth

  2. 1533–1603

    Elizabeth I

    Queen of England from 1558, Elizabeth I authorized ventures in exploration, privateering and trade that preceded the British Empire. Her 1600 charter created the East India Company as an English trading monopoly across much of the Asian world. Her profile does not turn those fragile projects into an already formed empire: it shows how the Crown delegated capital, risk and violence to companies and private actors

  3. 1583

    Humphrey Gilbert claims Newfoundland for England

    At St John’s, Gilbert proclaimed English possession of Newfoundland and adjacent seas within a multinational fishery and the homelands of Beothuk, Inuit, and other peoples. The act did not immediately create an effective colony and should be shown as a contested imperial claim

  4. 1600

    Elizabeth I charters the East India Company

    The charter incorporated London merchants and granted them an English monopoly on trade from the Cape of Good Hope to the Straits of Magellan. A private trading corporation would gradually become a fiscal, military, and territorial power in Asia

  5. 1603

    Personal union of the English and Scottish crowns

    James VI of Scotland inherited the English crown as James I. England and Scotland retained separate parliaments, laws, and colonial projects, while sharing a monarch who promoted a “British” identity

  6. 1606–1607

    Virginia charter and the Jamestown settlement

    An investor company received a charter to colonize Virginia and founded Jamestown in Paspahegh territory within Tsenacomoco. Its early survival depended on exchange and conflict with the polity led by Powhatan

  7. 1619

    Restricted representative government and captive Africans in Virginia

    A representative assembly of male colonists met at Jamestown as the first documented Africans arrived in English Virginia. The conjunction shows institutions for some growing alongside racial coercion and dispossession, although those Africans’ legal status was not yet identical to later hereditary chattel slavery

  8. c. 1627–c. 1650

    Colonization of Barbados and the shift to slave-based sugar plantations

    English settlers occupied Barbados in 1627; over subsequent decades, sugar, consolidated estates, and the mass importation of enslaved Africans displaced much small production and European indentured labor. The “Barbados model” joined capital, monoculture, racial law, and social and environmental devastation

  9. 1636–1638

    Pequot War and New England expansion

    English colonies and Indigenous allies fought the Pequot; the Mystic massacre and the enslavement and dispersal of survivors shattered their regional political power. The war opened land to colonial expansion, but the Pequot survived as a people

  10. 1655

    English conquest of Jamaica and Maroon resistance

    An English expedition seized Jamaica from Spain. Formerly enslaved Africans formed and reinforced Maroon communities that resisted for decades while the colonial regime expanded sugar plantations and enslavement

  11. 1670

    Hudson’s Bay Company charter over Rupert’s Land

    Charles II granted a company exclusive trade and authority over the vast Hudson Bay watershed without the consent of the Indigenous nations living there. The fur trade created relations of cooperation, dependence, and conflict while turning a corporation into a territorial authority

  12. 1672

    Royal African Company receives an African trade monopoly

    Charles II rechartered the company with an English monopoly in West Africa. Although it traded gold, ivory, and other goods, it became a central institution in Britain’s trafficking of enslaved Africans and Atlantic finance

  13. c. 1686–c. 1755

    Nanny of the Maroons

    Nanny was a leader of Jamaica’s Windward Maroons, communities formed by Africans who escaped enslavement and defended mountain territories. Oral tradition and the colonial archive associate her with military leadership, community organization and resistance that compelled Britain to negotiate treaties in 1739–1740. Her life dates are approximate; her importance does not depend on turning tradition and memory into an exact documentary biography

  14. 1698–1700

    Failure of Scotland’s Darien colony

    The Company of Scotland attempted to establish “New Caledonia” on the Darién isthmus. Disease, poor planning, Spanish resistance, and the lack of English support destroyed the colony, and its financial losses weighed on union negotiations

  15. 1707

    Creation of the Kingdom of Great Britain

    The English and Scottish parliaments ratified an incorporating union with one Parliament and market. Scotland gained access to English colonial trade and financial compensation through the “Equivalent,” while retaining distinct legal and religious institutions

  16. 1713

    Utrecht: Gibraltar, Atlantic territories, and the slave-trading asiento

    The treaties confirmed British possessions such as Gibraltar and Atlantic advantages while granting Britain the asiento to supply enslaved Africans to Spanish America. European diplomacy thus expanded both territory and coercive imperial commerce

  17. 1739–1740

    Treaties forced by Jamaican Maroon resistance

    After decades of war, British authorities recognized freedom, land, and limited autonomy for Maroon communities whose resistance was led by Kojo/Cudjoe, Quao, Nanny, and others. The treaties also compelled them to return fugitives and assist the regime, a divisive condition that prevents presenting them as full freedom

  18. c. 1745–c. 1797

    Olaudah Equiano

    Equiano survived Atlantic enslavement, purchased his freedom and became a sailor, merchant, writer and abolitionist activist. His 1789 autobiography turned a life spanning Africa, the Caribbean, America and Britain into public evidence against the slave trade. Historians continue to debate his birthplace; this profile separates that uncertainty from his extensively documented travels, writings and abolitionist campaign

  19. 1750–1799

    Tipu Sultan

    Ruler of Mysore from 1782, Tipu Sultan modernized military forces, sought foreign alliances and fought the East India Company in a series of wars whose outcome was not predetermined. He died defending Seringapatam in 1799 when a Company-led coalition captured his capital. His career shows South Asian states deploying their own strategy, diplomacy and technology against British expansion

  20. 1756–1763

    Seven Years’ War and British imperial expansion

    A global war against France and its allies transferred Canada and other positions to Britain, although conquests were returned or exchanged in several theaters. Victory produced new debt, contested Indigenous frontiers, and governing problems that fed the crisis of the Thirteen Colonies

  21. 1757

    Plassey and the East India Company’s territorial turn

    Company forces led by Robert Clive defeated Nawab Siraj ud-Daulah through battle, conspiracy, and defections. Plassey did not conquer all India, but it opened the political and fiscal control of Bengal consolidated by Buxar and the grant of the diwani in 1764–1765

  22. 1763

    Royal Proclamation and Indigenous lands in North America

    The Crown organized territories acquired from France and reserved western lands for Indigenous nations, requiring land cessions to be made to the Crown at public meetings. It was an imperial frontier-management instrument, yet remains a legal foundation invoked for Indigenous rights and treaties in Canada

  23. 1765–1783

    From the Stamp Act to United States independence

    Taxation, parliamentary control, and colonial resistance escalated from protest to war; the 1776 Declaration articulated independence and the 1783 Treaty of Paris recognized it. Loyalists, enslaved people, and Indigenous nations made their own choices and experienced divergent outcomes; the revolution did not universalize freedom

  24. 1769–1773

    Famine, smallpox, and Company revenue rule in Bengal

    Drought, harvest failure, and epidemic produced catastrophe under the Company’s new revenue regime, which maintained heavy demands and provided inadequate relief. Mortality estimates—including the traditional figure of ten million—are disputed and must not be rendered as an exact count

  25. 1770

    Cook charts and claims eastern Australia

    The Endeavour expedition charted the eastern coast and Cook claimed it for George III without treaty or consent from Aboriginal peoples. Later colonial doctrine treated the continent as available for appropriation despite existing Indigenous societies, laws, and sovereignties

  26. 1772

    Somerset case limits slavery in England

    Lord Mansfield held that James Somerset could not be forcibly removed from England for sale in a colony. The judgment neither abolished slavery in the empire nor automatically freed every enslaved person; its scope must remain precise

  27. 1773

    Parliament begins regulating the Company’s territorial government

    Financial crisis and reported abuses led Parliament to create a governor-general of Bengal and new forms of supervision. The Act did not end corporate rule; it tied it more closely to the British state

  28. 1780–1784

    Haidar Ali and Tipu Sultan resist the Company in Mysore

    Mysore inflicted a major defeat on the Company at Pollilur and sustained a regional war connected to Anglo-French rivalry. The Treaty of Mangalore largely restored the status quo; Mysore’s conquest was not yet inevitable

  29. 1787

    National organization of the campaign against the slave trade

    Quaker and Anglican activists formed the Society for Effecting the Abolition of the Slave Trade, coordinating petitions, evidence, publications, and boycotts. The metropolitan campaign also depended on Black testimony and the continuing resistance of enslaved people

  30. 1788

    First Fleet and the beginning of Australia’s penal colony

    The First Fleet established a penal colony at Sydney Cove on Gadigal land after Britain lost North American convict destinations. Settlement began an expansion bringing disease, frontier violence, and dispossession, met by continuing Indigenous resistance