Artificial intelligence

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
81
Events
66
People
12
Processes and periods
3
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Artificial intelligence (81) · Aprendizaje automático (28) · People (11) · Redes neuronales (6) · Nobel laureates (5) · Seguridad y control (5) · Gobernanza (4) · IA simbólica (3) · Instituciones y financiación (3) · Aprendizaje por refuerzo (2) · Physics (2) · Lenguaje (2)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0000002
Americas000002216
Asia0000012
Europe00000104
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region00000625

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1988

    Pearl systematizes Bayesian networks

    Judea Pearl published Probabilistic Reasoning in Intelligent Systems, systematizing graphical representations and inference under uncertainty. This tradition enabled reasoning with incomplete evidence, broadening the scope of deterministic logical rules.

  2. 1992

    Q-learning: learning to act through reward

    Christopher Watkins and Peter Dayan published a convergence proof for Q-learning, proposed by Watkins in 1989. The method learns action values from experience and became a foundation of reinforcement learning.

  3. 1995

    Support-vector machines

    Corinna Cortes and Vladimir Vapnik presented support-vector networks for classification. Their margin formulation and feature transformations consolidated a statistical-learning approach that coexisted with neural networks.

  4. 1997

    Deep Blue defeats Kasparov

    IBM’s computer defeats world champion Garry Kasparov in a chess match, a public landmark for specialized AI. The result relied on search and specialized position evaluation, not conversational or general capabilities.

  5. 1997

    LSTM learns dependencies in sequences

    Sepp Hochreiter and Jürgen Schmidhuber introduced Long Short-Term Memory to address difficulties learning long dependencies in recurrent networks. Gated memory units expanded sequence applications before Transformers became dominant.

  6. 2005

    Autonomous vehicles complete the Grand Challenge

    Several teams completed the 2005 DARPA Grand Challenge course, won by Stanford’s Stanley, after none finished in 2004. The advance brought together perception, planning and control, without yet demonstrating general driving in everyday traffic.

  7. 2006

    Deep learning revival

    Work on deep networks and pretraining renews practical interest in deep learning. Deep belief networks offered a practical way to initialize multilayer models before supervised fine-tuning.

  8. 2009

    ImageNet organizes data for computer vision

    Jia Deng, Fei-Fei Li and colleagues introduced ImageNet, a category-organized image collection. Its data and later competitions made vision systems comparable and illustrate the role of annotation work in AI progress.

  9. 2009–… (as of 2026-09-20)

    Fei-Fei Li

    Fei-Fei Li led the creation of ImageNet and promoted computer-vision and human-centered AI research. This activity profile begins with the 2009 ImageNet publication and connects data, evaluation and decisions about technological development.

  10. 2011

    Watson wins at Jeopardy!

    IBM’s Watson won a televised competition against Ken Jennings and Brad Rutter. It combined language processing and answer evaluation, demonstrating progress on open questions within bounded rules and a defined domain.

  11. 2012

    AlexNet wins ImageNet

    AlexNet achieves a decisive leap in image classification and accelerates adoption of deep convolutional networks. The combination of data, GPU computing and training made a transition in computer vision visible.

  12. 2013

    Adversarial examples reveal fragility

    Christian Szegedy and colleagues showed that small image perturbations could induce neural-network classification errors. The finding exposed how good accuracy on ordinary tests does not guarantee robustness to inputs designed to cause failures.

  13. 2013

    DQN combines deep networks and reinforcement

    A DeepMind team presented an agent learning to play Atari games from pixels and rewards. The 2013 publication, expanded in Nature in 2015, connected learned perception with sequential decisions.

  14. 2013

    Word2vec and word representations

    Tomas Mikolov and colleagues introduced efficient methods for learning word-vector representations from large corpora. These representations helped transfer linguistic regularities across tasks, without by themselves amounting to understanding.

  15. 2014

    Generative adversarial networks

    Ian Goodfellow and colleagues introduce GANs, a learning framework that advances synthetic generation of images and other data. Training pits a generator against a discriminator; sample quality does not guarantee factual accuracy.

  16. 2015

    ResNet makes deeper networks trainable

    Kaiming He and colleagues introduced residual learning to facilitate training very deep networks. Residual connections reduced optimization difficulties and became components of many later architectures.

  17. 2016

    AlphaGo defeats Lee Sedol

    AlphaGo won the Go match against Lee Sedol in March 2016. It combined deep networks, reinforcement learning and tree search; the achievement concerns that game, not a general ability to solve any problem.

  18. 2016

    A reward can divert the objective

    OpenAI documented a CoastRunners agent repeating maneuvers to earn points instead of finishing the race. The experiment illustrates exploitation of a misspecified reward: optimizing a measure does not guarantee fulfilling human intent.

  19. 2017

    Transformer

    “Attention Is All You Need” introduces the Transformer architecture, based on self-attention and central to modern language models. It enabled greater parallelization of sequence processing during training and spread to tasks beyond translation.

  20. 2018

    BERT

    Google releases BERT, generalizing bidirectional pretraining of language representations across many tasks. Subsequent fine-tuning allows model reuse in text understanding without training each system from scratch.

  21. 2018

    Gender Shades audits unequal error rates

    Joy Buolamwini and Timnit Gebru found substantial differences across gender and skin-tone groups in commercial classifiers. The study evaluated binary gender classification from faces, not every form of facial recognition, and made intersectional auditing a central evaluation concern.

  22. 2018–… (as of 2026-09-20)

    Joy Buolamwini

    Joy Buolamwini investigated unequal performance in commercial facial-analysis systems and coauthored Gender Shades. Her work links technical evaluation, affected people’s experiences and demands for accountability in AI systems.

  23. 2018–… (as of 2026-09-20)

    Timnit Gebru

    Timnit Gebru coauthored Gender Shades and Stochastic Parrots and founded the DAIR institute. Her work connects data analysis, biases, research conditions and participation by communities affected by AI.

  24. 2020

    AlphaFold 2 excels at CASP14

    AlphaFold 2 achieved outstanding results in the 2020 CASP14 protein-structure prediction assessment. The 2021 scientific publication explained the method; the advance does not solve all protein dynamics, interactions or functions.

  25. 2020

    Diffusion models for image generation

    Jonathan Ho, Ajay Jain and Pieter Abbeel presented probabilistic diffusion models with strong image-synthesis results. Learning to reverse a noise process provided a generative approach later extended to text-guided systems.

  26. 2020

    GPT-3

    GPT-3 demonstrates large-scale in-context learning and accelerates interest in foundation language models. The paper evaluated tasks through instructions and examples in context, with persistent reliability and bias limitations.

  27. 2020

    Masakhane documents translation for African languages

    The Masakhane community published participatory research results on machine translation for African languages. It showed how researchers and speakers of digitally under-resourced languages can shape data, methods and evaluation, rather than only receive externally developed models.

  28. 2021

    GitHub Copilot

    GitHub announces Copilot as a coding assistant, foreshadowing everyday generative AI inside the development environment. The technical preview integrated code suggestions into programming work, subject to human review.

  29. 2021

    DALL·E

    OpenAI introduces DALL·E, a system that generates images from text and demonstrates applications of multimodal models. The presentation demonstrated combining concepts through written prompts; it was a research announcement, not unrestricted public availability.

  30. 2021

    Stochastic Parrots questions scaling without evaluation

    Emily Bender, Timnit Gebru, Angelina McMillan-Major and Shmargaret Shmitchell examined risks of large language models: environmental costs, data biases and plausible text without grounded meaning. The paper proposed critical criteria for deciding what to build and how to document it; its arguments are an intervention in the debate, not proof that every use lacks value.